Hail history / Dallas–Fort Worth / May 12, 2022
Hail in Dallas, Lancaster and Desoto, May 12, 2022
Radar put hail up to 4.91" over Dallas–Fort Worth on May 12, 2022. 186 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 50 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
No ground reports were filed with the Storm Prediction Center for this day; the hail size here is radar only.
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75115 | Desoto, TX | 4.91" | 19% | 2,800 | 1993 | 70% |
| 75211 | Dallas, TX | 4.37" | 48% | 5,732 | 1963 | 53% |
| 75104 | Cedar Hill, TX | 4.16" | 4% | 447 | 1996 | 72% |
| 75125 | Ferris, TX | 4.12" | 22% | 456 | 1993 | 83% |
| 75172 | Wilmer, TX | 4.12" | 46% | 452 | 2010 | 57% |
| 75158 | Scurry, TX | 3.91" | 33% | 515 | 2001 | 90% |
| 75060 | Irving, TX | 3.25" | 2% | 228 | 1974 | 65% |
| 75216 | Dallas, TX | 3.01" | 60% | 6,391 | 1961 | 56% |
| 75203 | Dallas, TX | 2.99" | 33% | 803 | 1967 | 38% |
| 75241 | Dallas, TX | 2.94" | 64% | 4,482 | 1974 | 68% |
| 75217 | Dallas, TX | 2.94" | 8% | 1,170 | 1968 | 63% |
| 75141 | Hutchins, TX | 2.94" | 17% | 156 | 1998 | 50% |
| 75149 | Mesquite, TX | 2.84" | 9% | 1,182 | 1980 | 67% |
| 75150 | Mesquite, TX | 2.84" | 7% | 828 | 1982 | 51% |
| 75212 | Dallas, TX | 2.82" | 63% | 3,228 | 2000 | 56% |
| 75146 | Lancaster, TX | 2.81" | 17% | 840 | 1990 | 57% |
| 75233 | Dallas, TX | 2.73" | 67% | 1,756 | 1969 | 56% |
| 75134 | Lancaster, TX | 2.67" | 67% | 3,915 | 1995 | 84% |
| 75247 | Dallas, TX | 2.67" | 56% | 0 | 1975 | 0% |
| 75224 | Dallas, TX | 2.63" | 81% | 5,453 | 1958 | 57% |
| 75208 | Dallas, TX | 2.22" | 88% | 6,073 | 1960 | 54% |
| 75159 | Seagoville, TX | 2.11" | 16% | 838 | 1991 | 81% |
| 75253 | Dallas, TX | 2.11" | 4% | 176 | 1999 | 69% |
| 75235 | Dallas, TX | 1.88" | 40% | 940 | 2002 | 25% |
| 75137 | Duncanville, TX | 1.76" | 25% | 1,203 | 1981 | 71% |
| 75114 | Crandall, TX | 1.65" | 6% | 152 | 2011 | 87% |
| 75215 | Dallas, TX | 1.56" | 27% | 758 | 1965 | 38% |
| 75205 | Dallas, TX | 1.52" | 33% | 1,775 | 1992 | 55% |
| 75219 | Dallas, TX | 1.52" | 17% | 909 | 2002 | 34% |
| 75210 | Dallas, TX | 1.49" | 17% | 163 | 1973 | 36% |
| 75237 | Dallas, TX | 1.48" | 8% | 71 | 1985 | 11% |
| 75226 | Dallas, TX | 1.46" | 25% | 28 | 1994 | 4% |
| 75152 | Palmer, TX | 1.44" | 4% | 62 | 1991 | 87% |
| 75052 | Grand Prairie, TX | 1.41" | 10% | 2,111 | 1997 | 65% |
| 75054 | Grand Prairie, TX | 1.41" | 15% | 732 | 2011 | 88% |
| 76106 | Fort Worth, TX | 1.4" | 4% | 219 | 1973 | 48% |
| 75157 | Rosser, TX | 1.39" | 25% | 16 | 1986 | 90% |
| 75142 | Kaufman, TX | 1.38" | 1% | 64 | 1988 | 76% |
| 75082 | Richardson, TX | 1.34" | 8% | 469 | 2002 | 45% |
| 75074 | Plano, TX | 1.34" | 4% | 362 | 1994 | 53% |
| 75204 | Dallas, TX | 1.29" | 11% | 445 | 2004 | 19% |
| 75206 | Dallas, TX | 1.29" | 6% | 380 | 1991 | 27% |
| 75207 | Dallas, TX | 1.29" | 42% | 7 | 2011 | 1% |
| 76116 | Fort Worth, TX | 1.26" | 2% | 198 | 1977 | 37% |
| 75154 | Red Oak, TX | 1.25" | 5% | 737 | 2001 | 82% |
| 76266 | Sanger, TX | 1.23" | 1% | 73 | 2001 | 81% |
| 75232 | Dallas, TX | 1.19" | 13% | 1,033 | 1967 | 70% |
| 75209 | Dallas, TX | 1.18" | 11% | 469 | 1977 | 64% |
| 76131 | Fort Worth, TX | 1.11" | 2% | 327 | 2009 | 73% |
| 76108 | Fort Worth, TX | 1.09" | 1% | 80 | 1992 | 71% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works