Hail history / Dallas–Fort Worth / April 20, 2023
Hail in Mesquite, Balch Springs and Forney, April 20, 2023
Radar put hail up to 2.05" over Dallas–Fort Worth on April 20, 2023. 163 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 35 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
12 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 3". The National Weather Service issued 11 severe thunderstorm warnings for Kaufman [TX], Collin [TX], Dallas [TX], Hunt [TX], Van Zandt [TX], Ellis [TX].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75006 | Carrollton, TX | 2.05" | 29% | 2,763 | 1982 | 52% |
| 75001 | Addison, TX | 1.76" | 38% | 646 | 1998 | 16% |
| 75142 | Kaufman, TX | 1.72" | 31% | 1,630 | 1988 | 76% |
| 75114 | Crandall, TX | 1.62" | 36% | 863 | 2011 | 87% |
| 75126 | Forney, TX | 1.5" | 18% | 3,619 | 2012 | 81% |
| 75287 | Dallas, TX | 1.45" | 44% | 2,818 | 1991 | 23% |
| 75248 | Dallas, TX | 1.43" | 15% | 1,382 | 1980 | 54% |
| 75181 | Mesquite, TX | 1.4" | 70% | 4,712 | 1998 | 84% |
| 75180 | Balch Springs, TX | 1.4" | 83% | 4,408 | 1989 | 66% |
| 75217 | Dallas, TX | 1.38" | 4% | 668 | 1968 | 63% |
| 75409 | Anna, TX | 1.37" | 0% | 27 | 2011 | 81% |
| 75253 | Dallas, TX | 1.35" | 34% | 1,680 | 1999 | 69% |
| 75007 | Carrollton, TX | 1.35" | 11% | 1,600 | 1987 | 67% |
| 75252 | Dallas, TX | 1.29" | 25% | 1,564 | 1989 | 46% |
| 75093 | Plano, TX | 1.29" | 5% | 638 | 1994 | 59% |
| 76039 | Euless, TX | 1.28" | 10% | 579 | 1988 | 35% |
| 75149 | Mesquite, TX | 1.25" | 11% | 1,418 | 1980 | 67% |
| 76155 | Fort Worth, TX | 1.22" | 8% | 1 | 2001 | 0% |
| 75063 | Irving, TX | 1.21" | 8% | 521 | 1995 | 38% |
| 75038 | Irving, TX | 1.21" | 8% | 231 | 1987 | 20% |
| 75088 | Rowlett, TX | 1.18" | 17% | 1,343 | 1994 | 74% |
| 75234 | Dallas, TX | 1.18" | 10% | 660 | 1978 | 51% |
| 75043 | Garland, TX | 1.18" | 2% | 248 | 1980 | 62% |
| 75261 | Dallas, TX | 1.14" | 2% | 0 | – | – |
| 75189 | Royse City, TX | 1.1" | 1% | 81 | 2012 | 88% |
| 75075 | Plano, TX | 1.09" | 10% | 948 | 1982 | 61% |
| 75023 | Plano, TX | 1.09" | 7% | 808 | 1985 | 64% |
| 75160 | Terrell, TX | 1.08" | 1% | 80 | 1991 | 68% |
| 75159 | Seagoville, TX | 1.08" | 1% | 27 | 1991 | 81% |
| 75238 | Dallas, TX | 1.07" | 10% | 663 | 1974 | 50% |
| 75243 | Dallas, TX | 1.07" | 7% | 487 | 1982 | 27% |
| 76182 | North Richland Hills, TX | 1.05" | 3% | 311 | 1989 | 82% |
| 76180 | North Richland Hills, TX | 1.05" | 3% | 250 | 1984 | 49% |
| 75039 | Irving, TX | 1.05" | 7% | 129 | 2010 | 16% |
| 76040 | Euless, TX | 1" | 5% | 259 | 1985 | 44% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works