Hail history / Kansas City / April 26, 2026
Hail in Olathe, Basehor and Overland Park, April 26, 2026
Radar put hail up to 2" over Kansas City on April 26, 2026. 312 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 40 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
4 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 1.75". The National Weather Service issued 20 severe thunderstorm warnings and 4 tornado warnings for Johnson [KS], Jackson [MO], Cass [MO], Miami [KS], Platte [MO], Leavenworth [KS].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64098 | Weston, MO | 1.87" | 76% | 780 | 1976 | 82% |
| 64018 | Camden Point, MO | 1.76" | 70% | 203 | 1972 | 84% |
| 64444 | Edgerton, MO | 1.75" | 94% | 311 | 1964 | 68% |
| 66061 | Olathe, KS | 1.72" | 35% | 6,586 | 1994 | 78% |
| 66018 | De Soto, KS | 1.71" | 85% | 1,504 | 1992 | 73% |
| 64492 | Trimble, MO | 1.7" | 68% | 415 | 1982 | 86% |
| 66030 | Gardner, KS | 1.66" | 18% | 1,149 | 2002 | 70% |
| 66062 | Olathe, KS | 1.57" | 25% | 5,270 | 1994 | 73% |
| 66012 | Bonner Springs, KS | 1.55" | 26% | 781 | 1982 | 81% |
| 64079 | Platte City, MO | 1.43" | 11% | 426 | 1997 | 69% |
| 66007 | Basehor, KS | 1.42" | 78% | 2,417 | 2000 | 83% |
| 66111 | Kansas City, KS | 1.41" | 6% | 174 | 1978 | 75% |
| 66109 | Kansas City, KS | 1.35" | 25% | 1,969 | 1990 | 80% |
| 64089 | Smithville, MO | 1.31" | 8% | 361 | 1995 | 83% |
| 64082 | Lees Summit, MO | 1.3" | 16% | 956 | 2005 | 87% |
| 64081 | Lees Summit, MO | 1.3" | 8% | 617 | 1995 | 72% |
| 64062 | Lawson, MO | 1.28" | 20% | 386 | 1980 | 83% |
| 66112 | Kansas City, KS | 1.26" | 17% | 395 | 1971 | 48% |
| 66027 | Fort Leavenworth, KS | 1.23" | 6% | 0 | 2001 | 1% |
| 64048 | Holt, MO | 1.21" | 15% | 204 | 1982 | 89% |
| 66223 | Overland Park, KS | 1.2" | 33% | 1,893 | 2001 | 56% |
| 66221 | Overland Park, KS | 1.19" | 29% | 2,114 | 2007 | 85% |
| 66085 | Stilwell, KS | 1.19" | 16% | 585 | 2002 | 85% |
| 64060 | Kearney, MO | 1.18" | 12% | 635 | 1996 | 82% |
| 64030 | Grandview, MO | 1.18" | 10% | 590 | 1973 | 49% |
| 64084 | Rayville, MO | 1.18" | 7% | 39 | 1977 | 94% |
| 64063 | Lees Summit, MO | 1.16" | 20% | 1,132 | 1983 | 64% |
| 64086 | Lees Summit, MO | 1.16" | 5% | 311 | 1991 | 72% |
| 66224 | Overland Park, KS | 1.14" | 20% | 928 | 2003 | 91% |
| 64145 | Kansas City, MO | 1.14" | 45% | 794 | 1984 | 86% |
| 64024 | Excelsior Springs, MO | 1.13" | 4% | 189 | 1972 | 77% |
| 66048 | Leavenworth, KS | 1.13" | 1% | 99 | 1970 | 64% |
| 64147 | Kansas City, MO | 1.11" | 44% | 0 | 1980 | 0% |
| 64012 | Belton, MO | 1.09" | 6% | 524 | 1987 | 65% |
| 64146 | Kansas City, MO | 1.09" | 30% | 181 | 1980 | 81% |
| 66227 | Lenexa, KS | 1.09" | 5% | 143 | 2009 | 86% |
| 66104 | Kansas City, KS | 1.08" | 4% | 271 | 1955 | 68% |
| 64080 | Pleasant Hill, MO | 1.08" | 1% | 49 | 1995 | 79% |
| 64034 | Greenwood, MO | 1.05" | 6% | 199 | 1995 | 94% |
| 66031 | New Century, KS | 1.02" | 8% | 0 | – | – |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works