Hail history / San Antonio / April 20, 2023
Hail in San Antonio, Helotes and New Braunfels, April 20, 2023
Radar put hail up to 2.13" over San Antonio on April 20, 2023. 280 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 33 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
3 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 1". The National Weather Service issued 12 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1 tornado warning for Bexar [TX], Bandera [TX], Comal [TX], Kendall [TX], Medina [TX], Guadalupe [TX].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78251 | San Antonio, TX | 2.13" | 100% | 11,316 | 2002 | 51% |
| 78254 | San Antonio, TX | 2.09" | 78% | 15,867 | 2008 | 82% |
| 78253 | San Antonio, TX | 2.09" | 61% | 10,923 | 2013 | 77% |
| 78250 | San Antonio, TX | 1.71" | 96% | 13,691 | 1988 | 73% |
| 78132 | New Braunfels, TX | 1.7" | 12% | 1,488 | 2011 | 88% |
| 78066 | Rio Medina, TX | 1.58" | 24% | 32 | 1993 | 100% |
| 78114 | Floresville, TX | 1.56" | 12% | 894 | 1999 | 83% |
| 78227 | San Antonio, TX | 1.54" | 47% | 3,895 | 1974 | 59% |
| 78238 | San Antonio, TX | 1.54" | 73% | 3,410 | 1980 | 45% |
| 78069 | Somerset, TX | 1.54" | 70% | 1,193 | 1999 | 86% |
| 78073 | Von Ormy, TX | 1.54" | 20% | 487 | 2001 | 86% |
| 78052 | Lytle, TX | 1.46" | 18% | 357 | 1997 | 87% |
| 78245 | San Antonio, TX | 1.41" | 14% | 2,965 | 2008 | 69% |
| 78264 | San Antonio, TX | 1.41" | 5% | 166 | 1995 | 83% |
| 78023 | Helotes, TX | 1.39" | 18% | 1,536 | 2005 | 89% |
| 78226 | San Antonio, TX | 1.38" | 52% | 453 | 1962 | 38% |
| 78237 | San Antonio, TX | 1.35" | 75% | 5,431 | 1966 | 61% |
| 78101 | Adkins, TX | 1.32" | 5% | 124 | 1997 | 92% |
| 78263 | San Antonio, TX | 1.32" | 9% | 116 | 1995 | 76% |
| 78002 | Atascosa, TX | 1.2" | 14% | 224 | 1991 | 79% |
| 78223 | San Antonio, TX | 1.2" | 2% | 197 | 1977 | 58% |
| 78222 | San Antonio, TX | 1.2" | 2% | 116 | 1992 | 72% |
| 78228 | San Antonio, TX | 1.13" | 19% | 2,235 | 1967 | 59% |
| 78240 | San Antonio, TX | 1.11" | 6% | 490 | 1990 | 34% |
| 78221 | San Antonio, TX | 1.07" | 1% | 84 | 1974 | 70% |
| 78236 | Jbsa Lackland, TX | 1.07" | 33% | 3 | 2003 | 2% |
| 78225 | San Antonio, TX | 1.06" | 50% | 1,626 | 1950 | 65% |
| 78243 | San Antonio, TX | 1.06" | 50% | 0 | – | – |
| 78211 | San Antonio, TX | 1.04" | 10% | 593 | 1966 | 61% |
| 78039 | La Coste, TX | 1.04" | 4% | 26 | 1996 | 87% |
| 78009 | Castroville, TX | 1.04" | 0% | 11 | 1998 | 86% |
| 78204 | San Antonio, TX | 1.02" | 22% | 513 | 1957 | 45% |
| 78207 | San Antonio, TX | 1.01" | 5% | 334 | 1958 | 40% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works