Hail history / St. Louis / June 30, 2023
Hail in Saint Louis, Arnold and Fenton, June 30, 2023
Radar put hail up to 2.42" over St. Louis on June 30, 2023. 414 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 46 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
8 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 1.75". The National Weather Service issued 14 severe thunderstorm warnings for St. Louis [MO], Warren [MO], St. Clair [IL], Lincoln [MO], Jefferson [MO], Monroe [IL].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63146 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.42" | 19% | 1,569 | 1974 | 58% |
| 63043 | Maryland Heights, MO | 2.42" | 19% | 1,246 | 1972 | 70% |
| 63069 | Pacific, MO | 2.21" | 46% | 2,216 | 1986 | 75% |
| 63010 | Arnold, MO | 2.17" | 100% | 10,985 | 1982 | 79% |
| 63052 | Imperial, MO | 2.17" | 55% | 4,947 | 1995 | 85% |
| 63129 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.06" | 95% | 16,024 | 1981 | 79% |
| 63114 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.94" | 83% | 7,284 | 1954 | 58% |
| 63074 | Saint Ann, MO | 1.94" | 92% | 3,417 | 1958 | 53% |
| 63025 | Eureka, MO | 1.92" | 75% | 4,335 | 1999 | 83% |
| 63134 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.92" | 58% | 1,541 | 1957 | 54% |
| 62236 | Columbia, IL | 1.91" | 59% | 2,767 | 1991 | 85% |
| 62298 | Waterloo, IL | 1.91" | 34% | 2,079 | 1991 | 85% |
| 63049 | High Ridge, MO | 1.89" | 99% | 5,610 | 1985 | 88% |
| 63038 | Glencoe, MO | 1.85" | 44% | 1,038 | 1992 | 94% |
| 62285 | Smithton, IL | 1.85" | 59% | 929 | 1998 | 94% |
| 63121 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.78" | 33% | 1,916 | 1953 | 52% |
| 63135 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.62" | 17% | 723 | 1955 | 54% |
| 63140 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.62" | 100% | 41 | 1969 | 23% |
| 63055 | Labadie, MO | 1.57" | 16% | 99 | 1992 | 86% |
| 63349 | Hawk Point, MO | 1.46" | 47% | 264 | 1994 | 78% |
| 62234 | Collinsville, IL | 1.44" | 6% | 564 | 1969 | 70% |
| 63021 | Ballwin, MO | 1.43" | 17% | 2,975 | 1983 | 81% |
| 62260 | Millstadt, IL | 1.42" | 14% | 324 | 1977 | 86% |
| 63379 | Troy, MO | 1.4" | 3% | 237 | 1998 | 78% |
| 63026 | Fenton, MO | 1.39" | 66% | 9,306 | 1986 | 80% |
| 63141 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.35" | 38% | 2,221 | 1978 | 68% |
| 63124 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.35" | 29% | 1,050 | 1962 | 76% |
| 63131 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.35" | 12% | 762 | 1975 | 94% |
| 63128 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.32" | 62% | 6,455 | 1976 | 79% |
| 62040 | Granite City, IL | 1.29" | 11% | 1,424 | 1962 | 75% |
| 63073 | Saint Albans, MO | 1.29" | 7% | 21 | 2000 | 100% |
| 63012 | Barnhart, MO | 1.27" | 5% | 161 | 1984 | 92% |
| 63357 | Marthasville, MO | 1.24" | 2% | 46 | 1991 | 85% |
| 62034 | Glen Carbon, IL | 1.21" | 20% | 871 | 1989 | 71% |
| 62025 | Edwardsville, IL | 1.21" | 3% | 247 | 1987 | 73% |
| 63125 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.19" | 14% | 1,425 | 1961 | 72% |
| 63144 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.13" | 33% | 942 | 1957 | 59% |
| 62062 | Maryville, IL | 1.13" | 20% | 618 | 1996 | 85% |
| 63040 | Grover, MO | 1.13" | 13% | 362 | 1994 | 87% |
| 63105 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.11" | 33% | 1,321 | 1950 | 56% |
| 63117 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.11" | 38% | 903 | 1945 | 54% |
| 63051 | House Springs, MO | 1.11" | 1% | 27 | 1990 | 84% |
| 63332 | Augusta, MO | 1.1" | 2% | 9 | 1991 | 97% |
| 63119 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.06" | 4% | 441 | 1955 | 73% |
| 63132 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.05" | 20% | 667 | 1959 | 56% |
| 63013 | Beaufort, MO | 1.05" | 1% | 3 | 1995 | 98% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works