Hail history / St. Louis / March 14, 2024
Hail in Saint Peters, Granite City and O Fallon, March 14, 2024
Radar put hail up to 3.35" over St. Louis on March 14, 2024. 289 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 39 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
25 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 3". The National Weather Service issued 25 severe thunderstorm warnings and 10 tornado warnings for Madison [IL], St. Clair [IL], St. Charles [MO], St. Louis [MO], Monroe [IL], Jefferson [MO].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62040 | Granite City, IL | 3.35" | 45% | 5,866 | 1962 | 75% |
| 62025 | Edwardsville, IL | 3.25" | 56% | 5,473 | 1987 | 73% |
| 62034 | Glen Carbon, IL | 3.25" | 59% | 2,614 | 1989 | 71% |
| 62026 | Edwardsville, IL | 3.06" | 100% | 0 | – | – |
| 62298 | Waterloo, IL | 1.93" | 44% | 2,695 | 1991 | 85% |
| 63366 | O Fallon, MO | 1.89" | 34% | 5,855 | 1998 | 82% |
| 62048 | Hartford, IL | 1.88" | 56% | 314 | 1952 | 85% |
| 63376 | Saint Peters, MO | 1.83" | 42% | 10,326 | 1987 | 81% |
| 63385 | Wentzville, MO | 1.74" | 30% | 4,539 | 2006 | 84% |
| 62220 | Belleville, IL | 1.68" | 47% | 2,353 | 1955 | 63% |
| 63383 | Warrenton, MO | 1.68" | 19% | 925 | 1999 | 75% |
| 63390 | Wright City, MO | 1.68" | 27% | 897 | 1999 | 83% |
| 62260 | Millstadt, IL | 1.66" | 18% | 432 | 1977 | 86% |
| 62285 | Smithton, IL | 1.64" | 68% | 1,070 | 1998 | 94% |
| 63367 | Lake Saint Louis, MO | 1.62" | 48% | 4,317 | 2005 | 81% |
| 63380 | Truesdale, MO | 1.51" | 75% | 205 | 2001 | 69% |
| 63138 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.41" | 41% | 1,510 | 1969 | 50% |
| 63348 | Foristell, MO | 1.41" | 16% | 552 | 2004 | 89% |
| 63129 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.33" | 9% | 1,475 | 1981 | 79% |
| 62060 | Madison, IL | 1.31" | 25% | 199 | 1964 | 51% |
| 62221 | Belleville, IL | 1.3" | 18% | 1,386 | 1989 | 65% |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO | 1.3" | 5% | 811 | 1977 | 72% |
| 62236 | Columbia, IL | 1.26" | 7% | 315 | 1991 | 85% |
| 62062 | Maryville, IL | 1.18" | 15% | 463 | 1996 | 85% |
| 63010 | Arnold, MO | 1.18" | 4% | 411 | 1982 | 79% |
| 63127 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.15" | 20% | 338 | 1982 | 79% |
| 63026 | Fenton, MO | 1.13" | 1% | 175 | 1986 | 80% |
| 63122 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.11" | 10% | 1,424 | 1960 | 82% |
| 63051 | House Springs, MO | 1.11" | 4% | 165 | 1990 | 84% |
| 63016 | Cedar Hill, MO | 1.11" | 4% | 102 | 1985 | 94% |
| 63033 | Florissant, MO | 1.1" | 2% | 280 | 1966 | 67% |
| 63126 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.09" | 31% | 1,671 | 1961 | 86% |
| 63123 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.08" | 12% | 2,037 | 1960 | 75% |
| 63119 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.08" | 12% | 1,324 | 1955 | 73% |
| 63052 | Imperial, MO | 1.06" | 1% | 83 | 1995 | 85% |
| 63012 | Barnhart, MO | 1.06" | 1% | 40 | 1984 | 92% |
| 62087 | South Roxana, IL | 1.05" | 17% | 95 | 1967 | 68% |
| 63368 | O Fallon, MO | 1.04" | 4% | 589 | 2000 | 82% |
| 62234 | Collinsville, IL | 1.04" | 2% | 161 | 1969 | 70% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works