Hail history / St. Louis / May 26, 2024
Hail in Ballwin, Saint Louis and Saint Peters, May 26, 2024
Radar put hail up to 3.72" over St. Louis on May 26, 2024. 567 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 60 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
14 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 2.75". The National Weather Service issued 12 severe thunderstorm warnings and 4 tornado warnings for St. Louis [MO], St. Charles [MO], St. Clair [IL], Franklin [MO], Warren [MO], Jefferson [MO].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63021 | Ballwin, MO | 3.72" | 93% | 16,610 | 1983 | 81% |
| 63088 | Valley Park, MO | 3.58" | 100% | 2,198 | 1991 | 53% |
| 63038 | Glencoe, MO | 3.11" | 100% | 2,344 | 1992 | 94% |
| 63040 | Grover, MO | 3.01" | 100% | 2,718 | 1994 | 87% |
| 63025 | Eureka, MO | 2.96" | 42% | 2,433 | 1999 | 83% |
| 63376 | Saint Peters, MO | 2.71" | 45% | 11,077 | 1987 | 81% |
| 63303 | Saint Charles, MO | 2.71" | 62% | 9,586 | 1989 | 74% |
| 63122 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.67" | 100% | 13,673 | 1960 | 82% |
| 63011 | Ballwin, MO | 2.36" | 57% | 6,775 | 1977 | 82% |
| 63026 | Fenton, MO | 2.34" | 49% | 6,847 | 1986 | 80% |
| 63123 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.27" | 100% | 16,296 | 1960 | 75% |
| 63126 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.27" | 100% | 5,348 | 1961 | 86% |
| 63127 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.25" | 100% | 1,693 | 1982 | 79% |
| 62223 | Belleville, IL | 2.23" | 74% | 4,035 | 1965 | 76% |
| 63055 | Labadie, MO | 2.19" | 57% | 355 | 1992 | 86% |
| 63125 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.15" | 86% | 8,553 | 1961 | 72% |
| 63111 | Saint Louis, MO | 2.15" | 100% | 3,436 | 1938 | 38% |
| 62226 | Belleville, IL | 2.1" | 69% | 5,493 | 1975 | 67% |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO | 2.1" | 18% | 2,811 | 1977 | 72% |
| 62260 | Millstadt, IL | 2.08" | 24% | 572 | 1977 | 86% |
| 63332 | Augusta, MO | 2.07" | 55% | 327 | 1991 | 97% |
| 63073 | Saint Albans, MO | 2.05" | 80% | 252 | 2000 | 100% |
| 63044 | Bridgeton, MO | 2.04" | 84% | 2,484 | 1977 | 68% |
| 63045 | Earth City, MO | 2.04" | 100% | 0 | – | – |
| 63069 | Pacific, MO | 2.02" | 17% | 820 | 1986 | 75% |
| 63131 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.98" | 48% | 2,923 | 1975 | 94% |
| 63090 | Washington, MO | 1.96" | 39% | 2,951 | 1983 | 76% |
| 62025 | Edwardsville, IL | 1.94" | 22% | 2,130 | 1987 | 73% |
| 63116 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.92" | 100% | 11,320 | 1938 | 57% |
| 62220 | Belleville, IL | 1.87" | 21% | 1,051 | 1955 | 63% |
| 63119 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.84" | 83% | 8,828 | 1955 | 73% |
| 62234 | Collinsville, IL | 1.74" | 32% | 3,064 | 1969 | 70% |
| 63049 | High Ridge, MO | 1.74" | 31% | 1,775 | 1985 | 88% |
| 63043 | Maryland Heights, MO | 1.74" | 26% | 1,713 | 1972 | 70% |
| 62034 | Glen Carbon, IL | 1.71" | 71% | 3,168 | 1989 | 71% |
| 62062 | Maryville, IL | 1.71" | 100% | 3,093 | 1996 | 85% |
| 63357 | Marthasville, MO | 1.7" | 15% | 294 | 1991 | 85% |
| 62206 | East Saint Louis, IL | 1.65" | 46% | 1,174 | 1965 | 55% |
| 62239 | Dupo, IL | 1.65" | 87% | 1,025 | 1969 | 67% |
| 63031 | Florissant, MO | 1.62" | 42% | 5,844 | 1967 | 72% |
| 63042 | Hazelwood, MO | 1.61" | 93% | 4,171 | 1969 | 52% |
| 63005 | Chesterfield, MO | 1.61" | 23% | 1,505 | 1993 | 90% |
| 62040 | Granite City, IL | 1.6" | 62% | 7,961 | 1962 | 75% |
| 63304 | Saint Charles, MO | 1.59" | 13% | 1,823 | 1991 | 88% |
| 63109 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.54" | 100% | 8,571 | 1940 | 61% |
| 62048 | Hartford, IL | 1.54" | 62% | 350 | 1952 | 85% |
| 63033 | Florissant, MO | 1.48" | 36% | 4,202 | 1966 | 67% |
| 63124 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.42" | 14% | 525 | 1962 | 76% |
| 63135 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.41" | 42% | 1,807 | 1955 | 54% |
| 63128 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.35" | 29% | 3,012 | 1976 | 79% |
| 62240 | East Carondelet, IL | 1.33" | 31% | 146 | 1975 | 88% |
| 63134 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.32" | 12% | 330 | 1957 | 54% |
| 63089 | Villa Ridge, MO | 1.27" | 2% | 32 | 1983 | 87% |
| 62090 | Venice, IL | 1.24" | 67% | 78 | 1965 | 27% |
| 62060 | Madison, IL | 1.19" | 42% | 332 | 1964 | 51% |
| 63368 | O Fallon, MO | 1.17" | 4% | 589 | 2000 | 82% |
| 62207 | East Saint Louis, IL | 1.17" | 10% | 127 | 1976 | 49% |
| 63118 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.15" | 33% | 1,777 | 1938 | 44% |
| 62236 | Columbia, IL | 1.15" | 1% | 45 | 1991 | 85% |
| 63139 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.13" | 25% | 1,801 | 1938 | 63% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works