Hail history / St. Louis / April 27, 2026
Hail in Saint Louis, Edwardsville and Chesterfield, April 27, 2026
Radar put hail up to 2.2" over St. Louis on April 27, 2026. 426 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 53 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
15 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 2". The National Weather Service issued 22 severe thunderstorm warnings and 8 tornado warnings for St. Charles [MO], Madison [IL], Jersey [IL], St. Louis [MO], Macoupin [IL], Calhoun [IL].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62025 | Edwardsville, IL | 2.2" | 49% | 4,780 | 1987 | 73% |
| 62010 | Bethalto, IL | 2.2" | 92% | 3,576 | 1978 | 82% |
| 62067 | Moro, IL | 2.2" | 100% | 764 | 1978 | 82% |
| 62037 | Grafton, IL | 2.06" | 23% | 151 | 1987 | 83% |
| 63386 | West Alton, MO | 1.95" | 88% | 119 | 1961 | 86% |
| 62002 | Alton, IL | 1.87" | 54% | 4,530 | 1955 | 66% |
| 62024 | East Alton, IL | 1.87" | 100% | 3,077 | 1958 | 73% |
| 62095 | Wood River, IL | 1.81" | 100% | 3,238 | 1956 | 68% |
| 62084 | Roxana, IL | 1.81" | 100% | 570 | 1948 | 74% |
| 63089 | Villa Ridge, MO | 1.77" | 21% | 408 | 1983 | 87% |
| 63069 | Pacific, MO | 1.76" | 24% | 1,149 | 1986 | 75% |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO | 1.72" | 12% | 1,892 | 1977 | 72% |
| 62035 | Godfrey, IL | 1.69" | 17% | 938 | 1974 | 86% |
| 62018 | Cottage Hills, IL | 1.66" | 100% | 811 | 1967 | 67% |
| 63005 | Chesterfield, MO | 1.59" | 53% | 3,441 | 1993 | 90% |
| 63304 | Saint Charles, MO | 1.59" | 12% | 1,665 | 1991 | 88% |
| 63034 | Florissant, MO | 1.54" | 54% | 3,274 | 1987 | 91% |
| 62021 | Dorsey, IL | 1.53" | 63% | 204 | 1963 | 100% |
| 63055 | Labadie, MO | 1.52" | 25% | 156 | 1992 | 86% |
| 63373 | Portage Des Sioux, MO | 1.48" | 8% | 17 | 1968 | 86% |
| 63146 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.44" | 71% | 5,930 | 1974 | 58% |
| 63017 | Chesterfield, MO | 1.44" | 35% | 4,759 | 1980 | 76% |
| 63303 | Saint Charles, MO | 1.44" | 21% | 3,195 | 1989 | 74% |
| 63052 | Imperial, MO | 1.38" | 9% | 838 | 1995 | 85% |
| 63138 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.37" | 38% | 1,393 | 1969 | 50% |
| 63012 | Barnhart, MO | 1.35" | 18% | 645 | 1984 | 92% |
| 63039 | Gray Summit, MO | 1.35" | 30% | 77 | 1977 | 82% |
| 62087 | South Roxana, IL | 1.34" | 92% | 526 | 1967 | 68% |
| 62298 | Waterloo, IL | 1.33" | 7% | 406 | 1991 | 85% |
| 62014 | Bunker Hill, IL | 1.33" | 11% | 120 | 1972 | 83% |
| 63043 | Maryland Heights, MO | 1.31" | 43% | 2,803 | 1972 | 70% |
| 63033 | Florissant, MO | 1.26" | 24% | 2,801 | 1966 | 67% |
| 62034 | Glen Carbon, IL | 1.26" | 30% | 1,346 | 1989 | 71% |
| 63390 | Wright City, MO | 1.26" | 3% | 87 | 1999 | 83% |
| 63383 | Warrenton, MO | 1.26" | 1% | 34 | 1999 | 75% |
| 63038 | Glencoe, MO | 1.21" | 20% | 468 | 1992 | 94% |
| 62048 | Hartford, IL | 1.19" | 14% | 80 | 1952 | 85% |
| 62236 | Columbia, IL | 1.18" | 13% | 630 | 1991 | 85% |
| 63040 | Grover, MO | 1.17" | 13% | 362 | 1994 | 87% |
| 63077 | Saint Clair, MO | 1.17" | 3% | 107 | 1979 | 70% |
| 63136 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.13" | 27% | 2,185 | 1959 | 47% |
| 63141 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.13" | 8% | 493 | 1978 | 68% |
| 63135 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.1" | 21% | 903 | 1955 | 54% |
| 63379 | Troy, MO | 1.09" | 1% | 84 | 1998 | 78% |
| 63084 | Union, MO | 1.09" | 1% | 67 | 1992 | 71% |
| 63133 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.08" | 25% | 357 | 1955 | 47% |
| 63121 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.08" | 4% | 239 | 1953 | 52% |
| 63132 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.07" | 20% | 667 | 1959 | 56% |
| 63114 | Saint Louis, MO | 1.07" | 7% | 582 | 1954 | 58% |
| 63073 | Saint Albans, MO | 1.07" | 10% | 31 | 2000 | 100% |
| 63044 | Bridgeton, MO | 1.04" | 2% | 52 | 1977 | 68% |
| 62036 | Golden Eagle, IL | 1.04" | 1% | 1 | 1976 | 91% |
| 62012 | Brighton, IL | 1.02" | 1% | 20 | 1978 | 89% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works