Hail history / Houston / May 28, 2024
Hail in Houston, Spring and Pasadena, May 28, 2024
Radar put hail up to 2.08" over Houston on May 28, 2024. 220 square miles took 1-inch hail or larger, across 57 ZIP codes.
Open the hail map for this storm
5 ground reports to the Storm Prediction Center, largest 1.75". The National Weather Service issued 7 severe thunderstorm warnings for Harris [TX], Brazoria [TX], Montgomery [TX], Liberty [TX], Fort Bend [TX], Galveston [TX].
Every ZIP code that took 1"+ hail
| ZIP | Town | Max hail | Share of ZIP 1"+ | Homes 1"+ (est.) | Median year built | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77064 | Houston, TX | 2.08" | 100% | 10,450 | 1992 | 64% |
| 77066 | Houston, TX | 2.08" | 100% | 8,710 | 1986 | 74% |
| 77009 | Houston, TX | 1.99" | 100% | 9,054 | 1955 | 58% |
| 77026 | Houston, TX | 1.99" | 100% | 3,612 | 1957 | 44% |
| 77086 | Houston, TX | 1.94" | 90% | 4,299 | 1983 | 55% |
| 77020 | Houston, TX | 1.85" | 79% | 3,822 | 1959 | 54% |
| 77022 | Houston, TX | 1.8" | 75% | 3,572 | 1967 | 50% |
| 77069 | Houston, TX | 1.77" | 56% | 2,928 | 1987 | 59% |
| 77385 | Conroe, TX | 1.74" | 56% | 4,043 | 2007 | 75% |
| 77062 | Houston, TX | 1.73" | 100% | 7,448 | 1980 | 76% |
| 77058 | Houston, TX | 1.73" | 97% | 2,994 | 1984 | 31% |
| 77506 | Pasadena, TX | 1.65" | 64% | 2,783 | 1966 | 41% |
| 77014 | Houston, TX | 1.65" | 40% | 2,391 | 1997 | 50% |
| 77059 | Houston, TX | 1.63" | 30% | 1,848 | 1993 | 94% |
| 77070 | Houston, TX | 1.61" | 26% | 2,752 | 1997 | 48% |
| 77093 | Houston, TX | 1.61" | 22% | 1,687 | 1967 | 56% |
| 77389 | Spring, TX | 1.59" | 62% | 7,001 | 2011 | 75% |
| 77380 | Spring, TX | 1.59" | 97% | 5,435 | 1999 | 36% |
| 77381 | Spring, TX | 1.59" | 43% | 4,565 | 1991 | 79% |
| 77007 | Houston, TX | 1.58" | 35% | 4,109 | 2009 | 46% |
| 77017 | Houston, TX | 1.56" | 90% | 4,759 | 1964 | 51% |
| 77598 | Webster, TX | 1.56" | 50% | 1,440 | 1986 | 23% |
| 77547 | Galena Park, TX | 1.53" | 75% | 1,446 | 1956 | 71% |
| 77040 | Houston, TX | 1.52" | 60% | 5,442 | 1987 | 51% |
| 77029 | Houston, TX | 1.5" | 39% | 1,395 | 1957 | 66% |
| 77068 | Houston, TX | 1.5" | 42% | 1,259 | 1987 | 68% |
| 77502 | Pasadena, TX | 1.49" | 69% | 4,745 | 1965 | 63% |
| 77511 | Alvin, TX | 1.48" | 7% | 858 | 1987 | 71% |
| 77583 | Rosharon, TX | 1.48" | 1% | 128 | 2013 | 90% |
| 77002 | Houston, TX | 1.38" | 100% | 629 | 2010 | 8% |
| 77065 | Houston, TX | 1.36" | 24% | 1,643 | 1993 | 44% |
| 77076 | Houston, TX | 1.36" | 12% | 622 | 1965 | 53% |
| 77012 | Houston, TX | 1.35" | 100% | 2,265 | 1961 | 38% |
| 77028 | Houston, TX | 1.34" | 36% | 1,293 | 1962 | 57% |
| 77379 | Spring, TX | 1.33" | 14% | 3,003 | 1997 | 74% |
| 77003 | Houston, TX | 1.29" | 50% | 1,162 | 2007 | 41% |
| 77573 | League City, TX | 1.23" | 8% | 2,120 | 2002 | 76% |
| 77011 | Houston, TX | 1.23" | 22% | 697 | 1949 | 52% |
| 77087 | Houston, TX | 1.22" | 30% | 1,767 | 1964 | 52% |
| 77015 | Houston, TX | 1.22" | 5% | 513 | 1979 | 53% |
| 77507 | Pasadena, TX | 1.22" | 4% | 0 | 2014 | 0% |
| 77008 | Houston, TX | 1.21" | 35% | 4,208 | 2002 | 59% |
| 77041 | Houston, TX | 1.2" | 6% | 523 | 1996 | 72% |
| 77375 | Tomball, TX | 1.19" | 8% | 1,392 | 2009 | 70% |
| 77578 | Manvel, TX | 1.19" | 5% | 432 | 2010 | 83% |
| 77503 | Pasadena, TX | 1.13" | 10% | 422 | 1973 | 53% |
| 77019 | Houston, TX | 1.13" | 8% | 418 | 2003 | 38% |
| 77587 | South Houston, TX | 1.12" | 100% | 2,767 | 1969 | 55% |
| 77067 | Houston, TX | 1.1" | 20% | 924 | 1986 | 47% |
| 77388 | Spring, TX | 1.08" | 5% | 594 | 2001 | 67% |
| 77034 | Houston, TX | 1.08" | 6% | 390 | 1976 | 51% |
| 77061 | Houston, TX | 1.07" | 8% | 263 | 1970 | 38% |
| 77546 | Friendswood, TX | 1.06" | 2% | 370 | 1992 | 76% |
| 77080 | Houston, TX | 1.05" | 10% | 787 | 1975 | 49% |
| 77493 | Katy, TX | 1.04" | 1% | 90 | 2014 | 80% |
| 77504 | Pasadena, TX | 1.01" | 6% | 235 | 1981 | 42% |
| 77038 | Houston, TX | 1.01" | 3% | 170 | 1988 | 58% |
Median year built and owner-occupied share are Census figures for the whole ZIP.
Was your house in it?
Type an address into the free hail check to see the hail size at that spot on this date and every other 1"+ hail day there since October 2020. Most policies set a deadline for filing, often one to two years from the date of loss, so check yours.
For roofing companies
Swath puts every house under 1"+ hail on your crew's phones by 7:30 the next morning, ranked biggest hail first, with your logo on the app and ZIP codes that are yours alone.
See this storm in the appHow Swath works